"We recommend with confidence DAN coverage for our diving guests: being in a remote location we need emergencies, however rare, to be handled by experts. DAN gives divers, and us, peace of mind knowing that they will be in safe and expert hands if an emergency arises. Taking out DAN membership is quick & easy for divers to organise and offers great value for money for 12 month coverage." - Lee Fewster, UEPI Island Resort

Privacy Statement

Divers Alert Network (DAN) Asia-Pacific Ltd ABN 67 066 827 129

Introduction
This statement includes:
- our collection statement, explaining aspects of our collection and use of personal information
- our privacy policy, further explaining how we manage personal information.

COLLECTION STATEMENT

Who we are Divers Alert Network (DAN) Asia-Pacific Ltd ABN 67 066 827 129

Our contact details

Phone: 03 9886 9166
Email: info@danap.org
Web site: www.danap.org

Collection from third party sources
We may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you, and it is available from:

- publicly available sources like phone books
- other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
- third parties like our business partners, or your authorised representative/s
- information brokers
- fraud checking agencies
- our agents, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
- our websites and how you use them
- various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in our Privacy Policy.

Collection under law  We may be required to collect personal information by law.

Why we collect and hold personal information: We collect and hold personal information because:
- we may need to use it to operate our business
- we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.

The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Unavailability of personal information
If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Disclosing personal information
We may disclose personal information as reasonably required to contractors and suppliers (including insurers and underwriters) whose goods and services we use to operate our business, and provide products and support to you, and to other parties detailed in our Privacy Policy.
Some of these parties may be based overseas, eg. USA, Singapore and UK.

Access and correction Our privacy policy contains information about how the you can access and seek correction of the personal information about you that we hold.

Complaints Our privacy policy explains how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a
complaint.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information This refers to information or an opinion about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold
Broadly, we may collect and hold:
- personal details like name, date of birth, gender, nationality, occupation and driver licence number
- contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers
- financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us
service-related details like your user name, encrypted password and service usage history, support incidents, enquiries and complaints
other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you apply for insurance and information about any authorised representative you appoint, and details of your level of education including when completed.

In any case, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities. If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Collecting personalinformation
Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases allowed by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (eg when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises).

In other cases, we may collect personal information about you from:
- publicly available sources like phone books
- other companies in our group that you may have dealt with
- third parties like our business partners, or your authorised representative/s
- information brokers
- fraud checking agencies
- our agents, contractors and other representatives that you may deal with
- our websites and how you use them
- various parties listed under Disclosing personal information below.

Holding personal information
We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centres. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Why we collect and hold personal information
We collect and hold personal information because:
- we may need to use it to operate our business
- we may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business.
 
Using personal information
We may use personal information:
- to identify you
- for credit checks if required
- to prevent fraud
- to supply products (including goods and/or services) to you
- to give you information about us and our products, and product offers
- for direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
- to improve our products, our marketing and our website
- to answer your enquiries
- to give you customer support and service
- to better understand your needs and respond to them
- to manage and plan our products and business
- to charge and bill you for products you use
- to collect payment from you
- for other purposes related to the operation of our business.

Disclosing personal information
We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:
- to contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:
• market research, sales and marketing
• direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details
• identity and fraud checking
• credit management
• helpdesk and enquiries
• support and complaint management
• communications and mailing
• billing, debt recovery and credit management
• corporate strategy
• legal and regulatory advice and compliance
• accounting and financial planning
• risk management
• otherwise providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you

- to your authorised representative/s
- if you ask us to do so
- to our referrers, agents, and members of our corporate group
- to our business partners and wholesale suppliers
- to organisations that provide credit or finance to us
- to persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so.

Some of these parties may be based overseas eg USA, Singapore and UK.


Direct marketing We may use and disclose personal information to direct market to you products offered by us, agents, and members of our corporate group, and our business partners, where we think the offers will be of interest to you, using:
- post
- email
- electronic messaging
- social media
- targeted web content
- other direct marketing channels.
Direct marketing may continue until you opt-out by calling the number in Contacting us even if you are no longer our customer.

Accessing and correcting personal information
Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12. There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details in Contacting us below.
We shall:
- acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time
- give you an estimated first response time
- allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member
- process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can.

Contacting us Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or our compliance with privacy laws should be directed to us by
telephone on 03 9886 9166, by post to PO Box 384, Ashburton VIC 3147 or email to info@danap.org

Download a PDF of the Privacy Statement HERE

BACK